The 16th Barnum Export Awards were held on March 20, 2003 at the Nassau Coliseum in Uniondale, New York, honoring regional & international successes in media that occurred from January 2002-February 2003. The show was hosted by Jon Bon Jovi and Tracey Ullman.

Special awards

Steven Spielberg Award for Outstanding Live-Action Movie of the Year

  • Gangs of New York
    • Catch Me If You Can
    • Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones
    • Spider-Man
    • Bloody Sunday
    • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
    • 8 Mile

Charlie Chaplin Award for Outstanding Live-Action Comedy of the Year

  • The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course
    • Super Troopers
    • Scooby-Doo
    • Men in Black II
    • Austin Powers in Goldmember
    • Kung Pow! Enter the Fist
    • Jackass: The Movie
    • The Importance of Being Earnest
    • My Big Fat Greek Wedding
    • Ali G Indahouse

Lucio Fulci Award for Outstanding Horror Movie of the Year

First year the award was given out.

  • The Ring
    • Jason X
    • FeardotCom
    • They

Walt Disney Award for Outstanding Animated Movie of the Year

  • Ice Age
    • Treasure Planet
    • Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
    • Lilo & Stitch
    • 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure
    • Hey Arnold!: The Movie
    • Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie
    • The Wild Thornberrys Movie

Chuck Jones Award for Outstanding Animated Series of the Year

  • SpongeBob SquarePants
    • Pokémon: Advanced
    • VeggieTales
    • Arthur
    • Sagwa the Chinese Siamese Cat
    • Dragon Tales
    • Mole Miner
    • Toad Patrol
    • The Simpsons
    • Family Guy
    • King of the Hill

Jim Henson Award for Outstanding Family Entertainment Property of the Year

  • SpongeBob SquarePants
    • Rugrats
    • Power Rangers
    • Pokémon
    • The Crocodile Hunter
    • Sesame Street
    • Barney & Friends
    • The Big Comfy Couch
    • Between the Lions

Shigeru Miyamoto Award for Outstanding Video Game

Newly renamed for Award Show #16

  • Super Mario Sunshine

Winners and nominees

Winners are in bold text.

Pop Album of the Year

  • The Eminem Show - Eminem
    • J to tha L-O!: The Remixes - Jennifer Lopez

Documentary Film of the Year

  • Bowling for Columbine

Literary Work of the Year

  • Triss - Brian Jacques
    • America - E. R. Frank
    • Gossip Girl - Cecily von Ziegesar
    • Firewing - Kenneth Oppel
    • Night Watch - Terry Pratchett
    • The Lovely Bones - Alice Sebold
    • Into the Wild - Erin Hunter
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.